Professional Dance Experience Ltd

+44 (0)113 2249 144

info@professionaldanceexperience.co.uk

Privacy

Professional Dance Experience Privacy/GDPR Policy


Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to ensuring the security and protection of the personal data that we process.


This privacy policy explains how we use the data that we collect, how you can contact us and your rights regarding the data that we collect.


Our Identity


Professional Dance Experience Ltd is a registered limited company and was founded in May 2009. The company number is 06916376.


How You Can Contact Us


Our registered office address is:

Professional Dance Experience

25 Mozart Way

Morley

Leeds

LS27 7GQ

United Kingdom


Email: info@professionaldanceexperience.co.uk


Phone: +44 (0)113 2249 144


In compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Michael Berkin is the designated data controller for Professional Dance Experience.


How we use the data that we collect


Data that we collect may be used in the following ways:


1. Use of data for Professional Dance Experience courses, classes, workshop, masterclasses and programmes:


We collect data from every person who enquiries into, applies for and/or attends one of our courses, classes, workshops, masterclasses or programmes. This data is used to ensure the effective and safe running of the courses, classes workshop, masterclasses and programmes and to help to ensure the safety of all participants. This data is also used to contact participants and/or parents/guardians of participants with information relating to the courses, classes workshop, masterclasses and programmes in which they are participating. This data may also be used to contact these persons about future courses, classes, workshops, masterclasses or programmes.


Personal data including medical details may be disclosed to Professional Dance Experience staff to ensure participant safety at our courses, classes, workshop, masterclasses and programmes. All medical data is treated in a sensitive and confidential manner and is only shared with staff as deemed necessary by the management of Professional Dance Experience.


We collect data from every business/organisation who enquires into or agrees to host one of our courses, classes, workshops, masterclasses or programmes. This data is used to ensure the effective and safe running of the courses, classes workshop, masterclasses and programmes and to help to ensure the safety of all participants. This data is also used to contact these businesses/organisations about future courses, classes, workshops, masterclasses or programmes.


Photographs may be taken of participants at Professional Dance Experience courses, classes, workshop, masterclasses and programmes. These photographs may be used for marketing purposes when the participant (or parent/guardian if the participant is under 18) has given permission. If parents/guardians or participants wish to withdraw their consent for the use of these photographs for marketing purposes, they may do so at any time by contacting Professional Dance Experience by email or in writing.


Participants may be asked to submit a passport photograph along with their application form when applying for Professional Dance Experience courses, classes, workshop, masterclasses and programme. Such photographs will be stored securely by Professional Dance Experience and will only be used internally by Professional Dance Experience.


2. Use of data for products sold by Professional Dance Experience:


We collect data from every customer who purchases any physical or digital products from Professional Dance Experience. These may be purchased in person, via telephone order, or via an online purchase through any of our websites, which may include:


www.professionaldanceexperience.co.uk

www.professionaldanceexperience.org.uk

www.professionaldanceexperience.com

www.youthballettheatre.co.uk

www.pdedancesupplies.com

www.tipsonballettechnique.com

www.marketingfordanceschools.com


or via other websites including Amazon or Ebay.


This data is used to contact customers regarding their purchase and to fulfil the delivery of their purchase. In the case where a customer has given consent to receive future marketing from Professional Dance Experience, this data is used to contact the customer in accordance with our marketing policies below.


3. Use of data for persons applying to work with Professional Dance Experience or working with Professional Dance Experience:


We collect data from every person who enquires into, applies for and/or undertakes work with or for Professional Dance Experience. This data is used to ensure the effective and fair processing of all enquiries and applications. This data is also used for safeguarding and child protection purposes.


4. Use of data for suppliers of Professional Dance Experience. We collect data from all of our suppliers and prospective suppliers in order to enable us to conduct our business activities with those suppliers.


5. Use of data for marketing purposes at Professional Dance Experience:


Emails:


Professional Dance Experience provides free emails to those who sign up for them.


Customers may give their consent to receive emails in the following ways:


Phone communications with Professional Dance Experience

Email communications with Professional Dance Experience

Signing up in person via a paper or digital form at Professional Dance Experience courses, classes, workshop, masterclasses and programmes

When becoming a customer of Professional Dance Experience

Signing up to receive emails via our website(s)


We provide email updates regarding products and services that we provide. These emails are only sent to people who have given their consent to receive them via any of the methods above.


Emails can be opted-out of at any time. Each email that you receive from Professional Dance Experience has simple instructions on how to unsubscribe from our email list(s).


Targeted advertising:


Professional Dance Experience and other third parties (including Facebook and Google) may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive data from the Professional Dance Experience website(s) and use that data to provide measurement services and targeted advertising.


By continuing to browse the Professional Dance Experience website(s), you are agreeing to our use of cookies web beacons, and similar technologies. Users of the Professional Dance Experience Website(s) can opt-out of such targeted advertising by adjusting the cookie settings on your web browser, or by clearing the cookies on your web browser to date.

Phone numbers and addresses:


Professional Dance Experience may contact previous, current or prospective customers by telephone and/or by post. You can opt out from receiving phone calls or post from Professional Dance Experience by contacting us by either phone, email, or in writing.



Disclosure of data:


We may disclose your data, including your email address to third party data processors such as Mailchimp, Microsoft Online, Facebook, Google, SendOwl and Unbounce who we use to facilitate the running of our business, including to facilitate our marketing activities (for example to facilitate the sending of our emails and targeted online marketing). Professional Dance Experience will always endeavour to ensure that all third party data processors are GDPR compliant.


In the event that we sell the business, Professional Dance Experience Ltd in part or in whole, we may disclose your personal data to the buyer. In this case, personal data held by Professional Dance Experience Ltd about its customers may be one of the transferred assets.



Links to external websites:


Professional Dance Experience may provide useful links to external websites. Professional Dance Experience is not responsible for the content of external websites. The inclusion of a link to a third party website from the Professional Dance Experience Website should not be understood as an endorsement.



Our legal basis for processing data


Professional Dance Experience processes data to facilitate the safe and effective running of our business and for marketing activities where legitimate interest has been established.


Data retention periods


Professional Dance Experience will retain all data for as long as we deem necessary.


Your rights relating to your data


Under the new GDPR regulations, you have the right to:


     -     Request what personal data we store that relates to you

     -     Ask for inaccuracies to be corrected

     -     Be forgotten

     -     Object to the processing of your data

     -     Prevent direct marketing with your personal data

     -     Prevent automated decision making and profiling with your data


You also have rights regarding data portability. Under the GDPR regulations, Professional Dance Experience will always endeavour to ensure that all third party data processors are GDPR compliant in relation to data portability. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) about how we are handling your data.


Professional Dance Experience will always endeavour to comply with your subject access request in relation to your personal data within one month of the date of your request. We may refuse, or charge for manifestly unfounded requests or excessive requests.


Data relating to children under the age of 13


It is Professional Dance Experience’s policy to not actively target marketing activities to children under the age of 13. We prefer that enquiries or purchases are only made by parents/guardians and we ask that children over the age of 13 only complete enquiry forms or make purchases with the consent of their parent/guardian. When a parent/guardian (or a child aged 13+ with parental/guardian consent) submits an enquiry or application or makes a purchase and submits data relating to a child under the age of 18 they are giving permission for Professional Dance Experience to store and process this data.


Security


Professional Dance Experience has policies in place to ensure the secure and safe storage of your data including electronic and physical safeguards. It is part of our security policy that we may request proof of identity before we disclose personal data to you.